Faculty of Information Technology, BUT

Protection of personal data

Information about privacy manager

Personal Data Manager, Brno University of Technology, Antonínská 548/1, 601 90 Brno , ID: 00216305, Tax ID: CZ00216305, data box yb9j9by is a public higher education institution established by law. In its activities, the Brno University of Technology processes personal data under Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and repealing Directive 95/46 / EC (General Regulation on the protection of personal data). Brno University of Technology (hereinafter referred to as "Brno University of Technology") appointed the Data Protection Officer, RNDr. Mgr. Daniela Dvorská. The delegation can be contacted at the address of the Brno University of Technology, Antonínská 548/1, 601 90 Brno, e-mail: poverenec@vutbr.cz .

Information on the purposes of processing personal data

The purpose of the processing of personal data at BUT in Brno is that the Higher Education Act stipulates the scope of activities of a public higher education institution. This is the implementation of accredited study programs and lifelong learning programs, scientific and research, development and innovation, artistic or other creative activities (hereinafter referred to as "creative activity"), related administration and operation, complementary activities and information and promotional activities.

Typical categories of persons (data subjects) whose personal data are processed at BUT in Brno Students, students, graduates, employees, external collaborators, customers,

Typical categories of processed personal data

BUT processes personal identification data, study data, qualification data, employment data, data related to creative activity, economic data, operational and location data and special categories of personal data (eg information on health status and membership of trade unions).

Legal reasons for the processing of personal data

The most frequent legal reasons for the processing of personal data at BUT are the fulfillment of legal obligations and performance of the contract. Other legal reasons for the processing of personal data are the consent of the data subject and the legitimate interest of BUT in Brno.

Passing of personal data

In some cases, by law or under a contract or consent of the data subject, BUT may transmit or transmit personal data to the processor, the recipient or a third party.

Time of processing of personal data

Personal data are processed at BUT in Brno only for the necessary period of time related to the given purpose. This period is stipulated by law or a valid BUT file and shredding plan. After this time, personal data will be discarded or archived.

Rights of data subjects and their application

The data subject has the right to request from the personal data controller (also referred to as the "data controller") access to personal data, modification or deletion, or limitation of processing. It also has the right to object to processing and the right to portability of personal data.

Applications in which the data subject applies the rights referred to in the preceding sentence may be delivered personally to the BUT registry office, Antonínská 548/1, 601 90 Brno, or by e-mail to epodatelna@vutbr.cz . These submissions will be reviewed and dealt with in accordance with the GDPR Regulation and other applicable legislation.

The Data Entity also has the right to file a complaint with the Supervisory Authority, the Personal Data Protection Office, that the processing of its personal data violates the General Privacy Policy. Contact details of the Supervisory Authority are: Office for Personal Data Protection, Pplk. Sochora 27, 170 00 Prague 7, electronic post office posta@uoou.cz.

Information

Contact

epodatelna@vutbr.cz

BUT registry office
Antonínská 548/1
601 90 Brno

Back to top