Course details

Advanced Computer Graphics (in English)

PGPa Acad. year 2022/2023 Winter semester 5 credits

Scene representation for dynamic rendering, mathematical and procedural textures - design, rendering and animation, real-time rendering of complex scenes, design and implementation of animation system for articulated structures, dynamics in computer animation, soft-object animation, facial and behavioral animation, special rendering methods and techniques (non-realistic rendering, special effects).

Guarantor

Language of instruction

English

Completion

Examination (written)

Time span

26 hrs lectures, 26 hrs projects

Assessment points

51 pts exam, 9 pts mid-term test, 40 pts projects

Department

Lecturer

Instructor

Subject specific learning outcomes and competences

The students will get acquainted with the advanced computer animation and computer graphics methods suitable for dynamic and large scale scenes. They will also learn how to practically implement selected algorithms through projects.
The students will practice teamwork on the projects, work with literature, and practical experience with C/C++ and other languages.

Learning objectives

To get acquainted with the advanced computer animation and computer graphics methods suitable for dynamic and large scale scenes. To learn how to practically implement selected algorithms through projects.

Prerequisites

Technical equipment

komerční

  • Borland C++ Builder, Microsoft Visual C++

  • volně dostupné
    • GNU C++

Study literature

Fundamental literature

  • Články IEEE, ACM, Wikipedie
  • Thalmann, N., M., Thalmann, D., Interactive Computer Animation, Prentice Hall, 1996, ISBN 0-13-518309-X
  • Moeller, T., Haines, E., Real-time Rendering, AK Peters, 1999, ISBN 1569911012 

Syllabus of lectures

  1. Introduction, limits of computer graphics, physics reminders/Úvod, omezení počítačové grafiky, připomínka fyziky (Zemčík 19.9. slajdy/slides)
  2. Advanced work with shaders/Pokročilá práce se shadery, Frame Buffer, Teselation, Compute Shader (Milet 26.9 slajdy/slides FitGL)
  3. Visibility, shadow maps, shdow volumes, real-time global illumination/Výpočty viditelnosti, stínové mapy, stínová tělesa, real-time globální osvětlení I (Milet, 3.10. slajdy/slides)
  4. Visibility, shadow maps, shadow volumes, real-time global illumination/Výpočty viditelnosti, stínové mapy, stínová tělesa, real-time globální osvětlení II (Milet, 10.10. slajdy/slides)
  5. Optimization of ray tracing/optimalizace sledování paprsku (Zemčík 17.10. ray tracing program pray slajdy/slides)
  6. CUDA and OpelCL/CUDA a OpenCL (Kula, 24.10. slajdy/slides)
  7. Advanced Gl/Pokročilé metody GI (Vlnas 31.10.slajdy/slides)
  8. Physically based shading, Anti Aliasing (Starka 7.11. slajdy/slidesslajdy/slides)
  9. Large scenes/Rozsáhlé scény, level of detail (Starka lod velké scény/large scenes, 14.11.)
  10. Test, Virtual and augmented reality (Beran 21.11.  slajdy/slides)
  11. Guest lecture/přednáška hosta: Animation of skeletal structures/ Animace kloubních soustav, "motion capture" (guest M. Fědor) or/nebo Pokročilé metody realistického zobrazování/Advanced methods of realistic rendering (guest V. Havran slajdy/slides, ČVUT v Praze, 28.11.)
  12. Rendering of scenes with high dynamic range - HDR/Zobrazování scén s vysokým dynamickým rozsahem - HDR, (Čadík 5.12. slajdy/slides)
  13. Conclusions/závěr (Zemčík, 12.12.)

NOTE: The topics and dates are just FYI, not guaranteed, and will be continuously updated.

POZOR!!! Témata a data přednášek jsou orientační a budou v průběhu semestru aktualizována.

Syllabus - others, projects and individual work of students

  1. Homeworks (5 runs) at the beginning of semester
  2. Individually assigned projects.

Progress assessment

Homeworks, mid-term test, individual project.

Schedule

DayTypeWeeksRoomStartEndCapacityLect.grpGroupsInfo
Mon exam 2022-11-21 M104 M105 13:0013:25Test
Mon lecture 1., 5., 13. of lectures M104 M105 13:0014:509999 1EIT 1MIT 2EIT 2MIT INTE NGRI xx Zemčík
Mon lecture 2., 3., 4. of lectures M104 M105 13:0014:509999 1EIT 1MIT 2EIT 2MIT INTE NGRI xx Milet
Mon lecture 8., 9. of lectures M104 M105 13:0014:509999 1EIT 1MIT 2EIT 2MIT INTE NGRI xx Starka
Mon lecture 2022-10-24 M104 M105 13:0014:509999 1EIT 1MIT 2EIT 2MIT INTE NGRI xx Kula
Mon lecture 2022-10-31 M104 M105 13:0014:509999 1EIT 1MIT 2EIT 2MIT INTE NGRI xx Vlnas
Mon lecture 2022-11-21 M104 M105 13:0014:509999 1EIT 1MIT 2EIT 2MIT INTE NGRI xx Beran
Mon lecture 2022-11-28 M104 M105 13:0014:509999 1EIT 1MIT 2EIT 2MIT INTE NGRI xx
Mon lecture 2022-12-05 M104 M105 13:0014:509999 1EIT 1MIT 2EIT 2MIT INTE NGRI xx Čadík
Tue exam 2023-01-10 E104 10:0011:50řádná
Wed exam 2023-02-01 A113 17:0018:502. oprava
Thu exam 2023-01-26 A112 09:0010:501. oprava

Course inclusion in study plans

Back to top